Skip to content

hyvr and the Innovation Exchange Privacy Policy

Version Date Changes Authorised by
V1.0 13 Nov 2018 First version for hyvr 2.0 West of England AHSN
V1.1 12 June 2018 Update to incorporate the Innovation Exchange West of England AHSN
V2.0 2 July 2019 Updated in line with Royal United Hospital Bath NHS Foundation Trust Information Governance guidance. West of England AHSN

Definitions

‘We’ and ‘us’ refers to the West of England Academic Health Science Network (AHSN)

‘You’  refers to any person registered on hyvr  and / or the Innovation Exchange websites located on the following URLs:

Section 1: Data Controller and Data Processor

The West of England AHSN is responsible for how personal data is processed and for what purposes (we are known in legal terms as the ‘Data Controller’). Personal data is data that could be used to identify a living individual.

Cyber Media Solutions Ltd. is a ‘Data Processor’ as it develops and maintains the hyvr and Innovation Exchange websites and in the provision of the service, obtains, records and holds and processes personal data on behalf of the West of England Academic Health Science Network.

Section 2: Where is your personal data collected and why is it needed?

The sections below summarise where personal data is collected on the hyvr and Innovation Exchange websites and why it is needed.

hyvr is a collaboration platform that requires users to be registered and logged in to view content and make contributions.

The Innovation Exchange is a public directory that enables innovators, businesses and other organisations to share and find services.  . Please note details you choose to share on the Innovation Exchange Directory can be viewed by anyone visiting the Innovation Exchange website.

We collect the following personal data when you submit an enquiry to us:

What is collected? Why is it needed? Who is collecting it? How long is it kept for? Is it mandatory?
Your name To enable us to receive and respond to enquiries. West of England Academic Health Science Network For 3 months after the enquiry has been satisfied. Yes
Your email address To enable us to receive and respond to enquiries. West of England Academic Health Science Network For 3 months after the enquiry has been satisfied. Yes
The additional details you provide as part of your enquiry To enable us to receive and respond to enquiries. West of England Academic Health Science Network The enquiry subject will be anonymised and briefly recorded in a log for audit and reporting purposes. No

 

We collect the following personal data when you register and create an account on the hyvr and Innovation Exchange websites:

What is collected? Why is it needed? Who is collecting it? How long is it kept for? Is it mandatory?
Your name To enable us to address you by name in correspondence. West of England Academic Health Science Network Until you request in writing for us to delete your account. Yes
Your email address To enable us to send you system messages such as revised Terms & Conditions for hyvr and the Innovation Exchange, and Newsletters. To enable us to record newsletter activity to understand which topics are of interest to which users.  To enable us to send you email notifications in accord with your preferences. West of England Academic Health Science Network Until you request in writing for us to delete your account.

 

Until you change your preferences for receiving Newsletters and email notifications in the ‘Preferences’ settings, including your preference for us to record your newsletter activity.

Yes

 

We collect the following personal data when you complete your profile on the hyvr website:

What is collected? Why is it needed? Who is collecting it? How long is it kept for? Is it mandatory?
Your ethnicity To enable us to understand engagement with hyvr of different demographics. West of England Academic Health Science Network Until you request in writing for us to delete your account or you update the information in your profile. By consent only
Your gender To enable us to understand engagement with hyvr of different demographics. West of England Academic Health Science Network Until you request in writing for us to delete your account or you update the information in your profile. By consent only
Your age group To enable us to understand engagement with hyvr of different demographics. West of England Academic Health Science Network Until you request in writing for us to delete your account or you update the information in your profile. By consent only
Your profile image You may wish to add a profile picture against your posts. West of England Academic Health Science Network Until you request in writing for us to delete your account. You can also change your profile picture. By consent only

 

We collect the following personal data when you complete your profile on the Innovation Exchange website:

What is collected? Why is it needed? Who is collecting it? How long is it kept for? Is it mandatory?
Your gender To enable us to understand engagement with the Innovation Exchange of different demographics. West of England Academic Health Science Network Until you request in writing for us to delete your account or you update the information in your profile. By consent only
Your profile image You may wish to add a profile picture to be displayed on the Directory with your asset information. West of England Academic Health Science Network Until you request in writing for us to delete your account. You can also change your profile picture. By consent only

 

We collect the following personal data when you register and create an organisation on the hyvr and Innovation Exchange websites:

What is collected? Why is it needed? Who is collecting it? How long is it kept for? Is it mandatory?
Your organisation’s name To enable us to identify an organisation’s owner. West of England Academic Health Science Network Until you request in writing for us to delete your account or remove the information from your profile. Yes
Your organisation’s address To enable your organisation to be contacted by interested parties. West of England Academic Health Science Network Until you request in writing for us to delete your account. By consent only
Your organisation’s phone number To enable your organisation to be contacted by interested parties. West of England Academic Health Science Network Until you request in writing for us to delete your account. By consent only
Your organisation’s primary email address To enable your organisation to be contacted by interested parties. West of England Academic Health Science Network Until you request in writing for us to delete your account. Yes

Section 3: Website Cookies

In addition, we use cookies to provide analytics capabilities on the website. The table below provides an overview of the cookies used.

You can refer to the official help documentation of your browser provider for information on how to change cookie preferences. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

 

Cookie Name Purpose and details
Google Analytics _ga
_gat
_gid
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. For more information see the overview of privacy at Google

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you.

Section 4: Sharing Your Personal Data

The West of England AHSN does not intend to share your data with third parties (other than those directly involved in data processing and data storage as noted in this policy) and will only do so with your consent, or if there is a legal obligation for us to disclose the information. If we would like to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will always seek your prior consent and will update this notice accordingly.

The West of England AHSN may access and use the personal data you provide only for the purposes outlined above.  We will not use your personal information for any other purposes, for example, the communication of marketing materials unrelated to hyvr and the Innovation Exchange, unless we have your specific consent that it is acceptable for us to do so.  Under no circumstances will we share your personal data with any other organisation, other than the declared data processing partner we have recorded in Section 1.

Please be advised hyvr and the Innovation Exchange are public platforms and as such you are responsible for the information you choose to share with other users.

We therefore ask you to think carefully about the information you choose to publish as we do not control how other users may use the information you share.

Depending on your preferences, hyvr will display information from your account profile against the contributions and interactions you make. For example, showing your profile picture against a comment you make on hyvr.

You can change your sharing and notification preferences from the options available in the ‘Preferences’ area of your Profile.

Section 5: Where personal data is stored

We take protection of your personal data seriously and employ data encryption in transit (using HTTPS protocol) and encryption at rest on the disk drives where your data is stored.

All personal data held will be stored in the United Kingdom by Daisy Communications Ltd. hyvr and the Innovation Exchange are hosted in a secure Tier 3 datacentre with ISO 27001 accreditation, the international standard framework for delivering information security.

Section 6: Personal Data Breach Reporting

We will promptly inform you of any personal data loss, theft or compromise arising directly or indirectly from the hyvr and Innovation Exchange websites or any supporting systems, or from declared data processing partners involved with delivering, supporting, maintaining, monitoring or improving hyvr and the Innovation Exchange. We are also required to notify such breaches within 72 hours of becoming aware of a breach to the Information Commissioner’s Office, as the United Kingdom’s supervisory authority for data protection.

As a hyvr and / or Innovation Exchange user, you are responsible for safeguarding and managing your login credentials securely. This requires you to ensure that your password is changed frequently, of appropriate strength and complexity, different from any other passwords you may use, and not recorded in a format which could be accessed or guessed by others.. If you suspect that your credentials have been compromised, you must notify the hyvr Support Team immediately by email at admin@hyvr.co.uk.  We will not be liable for any personal data loss, theft or compromise where this can be attributed to your failure to secure your hyvr and Innovation Exchange login credentials.

Section 7: Children’s Personal Data

hyvr and the Innovation Exchange are not intended for the use of children under the age of 13. If you learn that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with their personal information without having parental or legal guardian consent, please contact the hyvr Support Team by email at admin@hyvr.co.uk so that we can investigate and take appropriate action.

Section 8: Your rights and your personal data

GDPR legislation provides you with rights in respect of your personal data. These include:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you
  • The right to ask us to correct personal data that is wrong or out of date
  • The right to request your personal data is erased
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office

Section 9: Contact details

If you should have a query, or wish to exercise your rights or make a complaint in relation to your personal data, please contact us using the details provided below.

By email: admin@hyvr.co.uk
By post: hyvr Support Team
West of England AHSN
South Plaza
Marlborough House
Bristol BS1 3NX

The hyvr Support Team are contactable by email during Monday to Friday (except public holidays) between the hours of 9am and 5pm, during which time they will endeavour to respond to queries within 2 working days.  Issues that cannot be resolved within the frontline hyvr Support Team will be escalated to management within 2 days and then to the West of England AHSN Senior Executive Team within a further 1 day if necessary.

The West of England AHSN is hosted by the Royal United Hospitals Bath Foundation Trust.  If the hyvr Support Team or the West of England AHSN does not address a valid request within the specified period or fails to provide you with the reason why it has been unable to do so, you may contact:

Head of Information Governance
Health Informatics Service
First Floor, Apley House (E5)
Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust
Combe Park
Bath BA1 3NG

Email: ruh-tr.IGQueries@nhs.net

Back to top of page